Saturday, August 31, 2013

Zac Efron with a TINY kitten cuddled on his neck. Your argument is invalid. #squee





Larger image and story via Buzzfeed


Friday, August 30, 2013

Sometimes I post things that are hard to watch. This is one of them.

This dropped my jaw.

It made me think.

I'm sharing because it's hard to watch.

Watch anyway.

(Fair warning, it's likely a trigger for some people. I also think it's a powerful statement)



via Upworthy

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Item discovery of the day: Cooling powder for men's nethers.



Yep, you're reading the label right. It says "I Love You Guys Powder For Your 'Nads".

Maybe I'm easily amused, but I was hanging out with the ladies of Bubble Genius and this came up as a topic. And I think it's sort of awesome and hilarious in a positive way so I'm sharing.

Their item description also amused me because, as I'm sure you know, I like ballsy women. ;-)

Here's a link to the product page. See for yourself


Monday, August 26, 2013

What happens when you forget your phone? An interesting question. [video]



This video hits harder than you expect, in a good way. The girl on the swing was the one that really got me.

It's funny. We don't really even notice it anymore.

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

This reply to an anti-vaxxer is the most perfect thing you'll see today.

This is my new favorite thing on the internet. I want to find this man and kiss him full on the mouth. With tongue.




Via Imgur

Monday, August 19, 2013

Want a prize pack for The World's End? Well, enter to win!



I don't know about you, but I'm looking forward to Simon Pegg and Nick Frost's newest film The World's End ;-) 

So I gotta say, I was pretty excited when I heard I was able to do a give away for it. 

Details are easy.


One (1) winner will receive:

·         $25 Visa Gift Card to see The World’s End

·         T-Shirt & Pint Glass

·          The World’s End Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Prize pack valued at $58
Prizing provided by Focus Features

You can enter the contest and check out the trailer after the break. ;-) 

Beastie Boys + Librarians = The most EPIC Sabotage Video yet.

OMG. This is so full of WIN! Happy dance!



M&D 2013 Sabotage from Mike and Duane Show on Vimeo.





Sunday, August 18, 2013

This video montage of my team's GISHWHES experience explains why I had an amazeballs week

There are so many things I want to say, but I'm too tired to process right now.

But this is a montage video of our experience (that was also one of the items on the list) and love it more than cookies.

I adore everyone on my team and everyone who helped and I can't wait to write more about it.




Wednesday, August 7, 2013

This right here is my fave new "fangirling" explanation ever.


'nuff said.


Found it here ;-)

Apparently I'm a slut or a whore or dumb because I'd let this guy kiss me.



There are people going off in the comments about this. Lots of name calling and talk about "only cute guys or girls" or how the girls who said yes are obviously sluts, but I think this video is actually pretty fun and sweet.

Seems to me, that if someone has a line this good, they deserve a kiss. I don't care what they look like. ;-)

And, hell yeah, I'm gonna kiss for real. How many chances does a girl get at something like this?



via Bits and Pieces.



Tuesday, August 6, 2013

I'm doing GISHWHES so you need to watch this video. ::grin::

This is going to be my week next week. I'm assuming it's gonna be insane and awesome.



So if you see some strange requests coming from my general direction, you'll know why ;-)

I hope you'll be able to help.

If anything, follow along at GISHWHES and help make the world a little more interesting.

Sunday, August 4, 2013

This Westeros Subway Map hoodie is too frakkin' awesome

Saw the lovely Stephanie Thorpe wearing this today and just had to share.


It's over on RedBubble and you can get it as a t-shirt, a hoodie, a print and other cool stuff.

Here's the product page.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...